Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy policy sets out the different areas, where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way our website processes, stores and protects users` data and information, will also be detailed within this policy.

2. Our commitment to you

We at friendly media s.r.o. (“the Company”) understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality and privacy of your Data. By entrusting us with your information, we would like to assure you of our commitment to keep such information private. We have taken substantial steps, to protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of your Information.

3. Collection of information

The information is requested, when you create a Registration ID on our site or when you download free software, enter a contest, order email newsletters or join a limited-access premium site.

The collected information includes, but is not limited to, personal details such as name, address, date of birth, contact details, payment details, including credit card, debit card and bank account details, tax identification numbers and other necessary financial information.

We may also collect your Information, in regard to your use of our website(s), such as pages visited, frequency, duration of visit and trading activities, or by choosing to send us your location data, when accessing our website from your smartphone.

From time to time we may also request further information, to help us improve the Services, which we provide you with (if you are our Client) under our relevant Agreement, as the case may be, or comply with the applicable Regulations.

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use our website, but you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

The Company occasionally allows other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services. If you do not wish to receive these offers, you may select the option stating, that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from third parties.

4. Children's information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children, while using the internet. Children merit specific protection, regarding their personal data, as they may be less aware of the risks, consequences and safeguards concerned and their rights, in relation to the processing of personal data. Such specific protection should, in particular, apply to the use of personal data of children for the purposes of marketing or user profiles and the collection of personal data.

We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their children’s online activity.

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

5. Use of the information

We will use, store, process and handle your Personal Information (in case you are a natural person), in connection with the Agreement between us, in accordance to the Processing of Personal Data (Protection of the Individual) Law of 2001, as amended or replaced from time to time and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 - GDPR - Protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Your Information which we hold, is to be treated by us as confidential and will not be used for any purpose, other than in connection with the provision and improvement of our Services to you, establishing a Business Relationship with the Company, reviewing your ongoing needs with respect to the services provided, enhancing customer service and products, giving you ongoing information, which we believe, may be relevant to you, improving our relationship, for research and statistical purposes and for marketing purposes (according to the Agreement between us), as applicable.

By entering an Agreement with us, you will be expressly consenting to the transmittal of your Personal Information outside the European Economic Area, according to the provisions of Processing of Personal Data (Protection of the Individual) Law of 2001.

With respect to the information relating to you, which ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to us, by contacting us via our website.
  • You can also contact us by the same way to change, correct, or delete your personal information, controlled by the Company, regarding your identity at any time. Please note, that if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted/deactivated.
  • You are also free to close your account. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point.

We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once;
  • To help you quickly find software, services or information, of your interests;
  • To help us create content most relevant to you;
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services.
6. Contacting you

We may, for the purpose of administering the terms of our Agreement between us, from time to time, make direct contact with you by telephone, fax, email, or post. If you agree, we may contact you from time to time, by telephone, fax, email or post for marketing purposes, to conduct market research, or for the settlement of an invoice.

7. Disclosure of information

Under the Agreement between us, we have the right to disclose your Information (including recordings and documents of a confidential nature, card details) in certain circumstances. According to the Agreement between us, your Information may be disclosed:

  • where required by law or a court order by a competent Court;
  • where requested by a Regulatory authority, having control or jurisdiction over us, or you, in whose territory we have Clients or Providers, as applicable;
  • to other service providers, who create, maintain or process databases (whether electronic or not), offer record keeping services, email transmission services, messaging services or similar services, which aim to assist us collect, storage, process and use your Information or get in touch with you or improve the provision of our Services or activities under the Agreement between us;
  • to other service providers for statistical purposes, in order to improve our marketing, in such a case, the data will be provided in an aggregate form;
  • at your request or with your consent;
8. Safeguard measures

We have taken robust measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure, that your choices for its intended use are honoured. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We will not keep your information for longer than it is necessary. In many cases, information must be kept for considerable periods of time. Retention periods will be determined, taking into account the type of information, which is collected and the purpose, for which it is collected, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation, and the need to destroy outdated, unused information at the earliest reasonable time.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with strict limited access.

Under Article 40 of Directive (EU) 2015/849 (4th AML Directive), the Company shall keep records containing your Personal Data, documents, communications and anything else, which relates to you for at least five (5) years, after the termination of our Business Relationship.

Emanating from the new regulatory requirements, entered into force as of 2nd January 2018, upon expiry of the retention period referred above, the Company shall ensure, that it deletes personal data, unless otherwise provided for by national law, which shall determine, under which circumstances the Company may or shall further retain data.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your information, you acknowledge, that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data transferred from you, or to you via the internet.

9. Right of access

Under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 - GDPR - Protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, you as a natural person have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information, which we hold about you and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy, or would like to be removed from our database.

Should you wish to proceed with making a request, you may contact the Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov Slovenskej republiky at the following contact details:

Hraničná 12,
820 07 Bratislava 27
Slovenská republika
Tel. +421 2 32 31 32 14
e-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk
website: https://dataprotection.gov.sk

10. Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

11. Update of this policy

This Policy is subject to change without a notice. For this reason, you are advised to look for updates from time to time.

12. Final provisions

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website, with respect to the information, which they share and. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.